The Court Filing
[…] Page 183 of 202

Filed with TJ 15 May 2019 UNCLASSIFIED//FOR PUBLIC RELEASE UNCLASSIFIED//FOR PUBLIC RELEASE Appellate Exhibit 628 (AAA) Page 183 of 1205

Page 184 of 202

Filed with TJ 15 May 2019 UNCLASSIFIED//FOR PUBLIC RELEASE UNCLASSIFIED//FOR PUBLIC RELEASE Appellate Exhibit 628 (AAA) Page 184 of 1205

Page 185 of 202

UNCLASSIFIED//FOR PUBLIC RELEASE (1) Mr. al Baluchi's alleged January 2007 statements were obtained by the use of torture or cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment within the meaning of 10 U.S.C. § 948r(a) and the Due Process Clause. The suppression standard in 10 U.S.C. § 948r(a), while technically more demanding than voluntariness, is the best description of the evidence before the military commission: "obtained by the use of torture or cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment." This standard is not limited to individual acts or statements, but provides an apt summary of the entire interagency project of extrajudicial kidnapping, incommunicado detention, physical and mental abuse, secrecy, and lies which provide the basis for this prosecution.