The Court Filing
[…] "There is torture of mind as well as body; the will is as much affected by fear as by force."648 In addition, the January 2007 interrogation was clearly the fruit of the prior years of coercive interrogations. "Where a confession is obtained at a lawful interrogation that comes after an earlier interrogation in which a confession was obtained due to actual coercion, duress, or inducement, the subsequent confessions is presumptively tainted as a product of the earlier one." Title 10 U.S.C. § 948r(d) provides: 650 Determination of voluntariness.-In determining for purposes of subsection (c)(2)(B) whether a statement was voluntarily given, the military judge shall consider the totality of the circumstances, including, as appropriate, the following: (1) The details of the taking of the statement, accounting for the circumstances of the conduct of military and intelligence operations during hostilities; (2) The characteristics of the accused, such as military training, age, and education +649 647 Miller, 474 U.S. at 117. 648 Watts v. Indiana, 338 U.S. 49, 52 (1949). 649 United States v. Cuento, 60 M.J. 106, 108-09 (C.A.A.F. 2004); see also Al Rabiah v. United States, 658 F. Supp. 2d 11, 36 (D.D.C. 2009) (holding that government had not carried its burden to demonstrate a clean break between coercive and non-coercive interrogations). 650 UMCRE 304(a)(4) contains the same language. Filed with TJ 15 May 2019 UNCLASSIFIED//FOR PUBLIC RELEASE Appellate Exhibit 628 (AAA) Page 194 of 1205

Page 195 of 202

UNCLASSIFIED//FOR PUBLIC RELEASE level; (3) The lapse of time, change of place, or change in identity of the questioners between the statement sought to be admitted and any prior questioning of the accused. "This multi-factor inquiry aims to uncover whether there has been a 'break in the stream of events. sufficient to insulate the statement from the effect of all that went before.""651 In addition to these enumerated factors-derived from Oregon v.