Michigan search warrant requirements
[…] “[A] copy of the affidavit becomes part of the ‘copy of the warrant’ that must be provided or left pursuant to MCL 780.655 [.]” People v Garvin , 235 Mich App 90, 99 (1999). “However, a failure by law enforcement officers to comply with the statutory requirement to attach a copy of the affidavit to the copy of the warrant provided or left does not require suppression of evidence seized pursuant to the warrant.” Id . See also MCL 780.654(3) , which permits a magistrate to order the suppression of an affidavit in circumstances necessitating the protection of an investigation or the privacy or safety of a victim or witness:

“Upon a showing that it is necessary to protect an ongoing investigation or the privacy or safety of a victim or witness, the magistrate may order that the affidavit be suppressed and not be given to the person whose property was seized or whose premises were searched until that person is charged with a crime or named as a claimant in a civil forfeiture proceeding involving evidence seized as a result of the search.”

Additionally, the officer must promptly file the tabulation with the judge or district court magistrate . MCL 780.655(2) provides:

“The officer shall file the tabulation promptly with the judge or district court magistrate.