Michigan search warrant requirements
[…] “Upon a showing that it is necessary to protect an ongoing investigation or the privacy or safety of a victim or witness, the magistrate may order that the affidavit be suppressed and not be given to the person whose property was seized or whose premises were searched until that person is charged with a crime or named as a claimant in a civil forfeiture proceeding involving evidence seized as a result of the search.”

Additionally, the officer must promptly file the tabulation with the judge or district court magistrate . MCL 780.655(2) provides:

“The officer shall file the tabulation promptly with the judge or district court magistrate. The tabulation may be suppressed by order of the judge or district court magistrate until the final disposition of the case unless otherwise ordered. The property and things that were seized shall be safely kept by the officer so long as necessary for the purpose of being produced or used as evidence in any trial.”

After the execution of the warrant, seized property must be returned and disposed of in accordance with MCL 780.655(3) :

“As soon as practicable, stolen or embezzled property shall be restored to the owner of the property. Other things seized under the warrant shall be disposed of under direction of the judge or district court magistrate, except that money and other useful property shall be turned over to the state, county or municipality, the officers of which seized the property under the warrant. Money turned over to the state, county, or municipality shall be credited to the general fund of the state, county, or municipality.”

A failure to strictly comply with the requirements of MCL 780.655 does not by itself require suppression of seized evidence.