Michigan search warrant requirements
[…] Michigan search warrant requirements

3.34 Executing the Search Warrant

Michigan’s “knock-and-announce” statute is set out in MCL 780.656 :

“The officer to whom a warrant is directed, or any person assisting him [or her], may break any outer or inner door or window of a house or building, or anything therein, in order to execute the warrant, if, after notice of his [or her] authority and purpose, he [or she] is refused admittance, or when necessary to liberate himself [or herself] or any person assisting him [or her] in execution of the warrant.”

“The knock-and-announce statute requires that police executing a search warrant give notice of their authority and purpose and be refused entry before forcing their way in.”